Basketball

Scoreboard

Key Dates

FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE

Monday, October 21, 2024

FIRST GAME ALLOWED

Monday, November 11, 2024

LAST DAY TO COMPLETE REGION

Saturday, February 15, 2025

GIAA Basketball All-State Selection Meeting

Monday, March 3, 2025

State Tournament Info

First Round

February 18 & 19, 2025

Second Round (Quarter-Finals)

February 21 & 22, 2025

Final Four

February 26 – March 1, 2025

 

Basketball Classifications

Districts

DISTRICT 1DISTRICT 2DISTRICT 3DISTRICT 4DISTRICT 5DISTRICT 6
Atlanta Girls'BullochBrookwoodBethlehemBrookstoneFirst Presbyterian
Cristo ReyFredericaDeerfieldGeorge WaltonHeritageJohn Milledge
DominionPinewood ChristianSouthlandLakeviewSt. Anne-PacelliMount de Sales
Fulton ScienceSt. Andrew'sTerrellLoganvilleStrong RockStratford
Holy SpiritWestminster, AugustaTiftareaRiversideSt. Mary'sTattnall
ValwoodWestfield

Class AAAA (12-Team Play-Off)

Atlanta Girls'Loganville Christian
Bethlehem ChristianMount de Sales
BrookstoneRiverside Military
BullochSt. Anne-Pacelli
Cristo ReyStratford
First Presbyterian DayStrong Rock
Fulton ScienceTattnall Square
George WaltonWestfield

Class AAA (12-Team Play-Off)

BrookwoodPinewood Christian
Deerfield-WindsorSouthland
Dominion ChristianSt. Andrew's
FredericaSt. Mary's
Heritage SchoolTerrell
Holy Spirit PrepTiftarea
John MilledgeValwood
LakeviewWestminster, Augusta

Class AA (14-Team Play-Off)

REGION 1REGION 2REGION 3REGION 4REGION 5REGION 6
Brandon HallBrentwoodCitizens ChristianAugusta PrepCentral Fellowship
Furtah PrepGatewoodGeorgia ChristianBriarwoodCovenant
Notre DamePiedmontSouthwest GAEdmund BurkeTrinity Christian
Westminster ChristianWestwoodWindsor

Class A (12-Team Play-Off)

REGION 1REGION 2REGION 3REGION 4REGION 5REGION 6
Atlanta JewishCrispDavid EmanuelFlint RiverFirst Preparatory
Harvester ChristianFullingtonJohn HancockLaGrangeMemorial Day
Heritage Prep (JV only)Grace ChristianMonsignor DonovanOak MountainRobert Toombs
The New SchoolHighland ChristianThomas JeffersonSt. George'sScreven Christian
Twiggs